Monday, December 20, 2010

Make way for my new drugs.

I am such a series geek. :|
And up until this semester, I've become a movie geek.
Ever since having 5-hour breaks on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, I have been renting and watching old and new movies with Marc and Cleo, occasionally, with Bea and Benjo too.
But seriously, this sem, I have watched at least more than twenty movies.

During the sembreak however, I started with the new series I'm getting into. Before, I was obsessed with One Tree Hill, Gossip Girl and Prison Break. No intervals per episode. I could lie in bed the whole day and watch a marathon of these shows. OTH was my first addiction. I watched season 1 of Gossip Girl in Manila, and when I didn't continue, I did not mind because Prison Break was totally 500x better. I finished until season 6 of OTH coz the continuation had no more Lucas and Peyton, and I loved that they were part of the original cast. I finished until the last season of Prison Break. It was a GENIUS show! I feel bad that not a lot of people watched it. Then my constant on and off addiction to all the CSIs. don't ask, CSI is just good like that.

Anyway, lately, I've had new Series-addictions. However, they are unlike the ones I used to watch. I just watch these shows in youtube, not DVD and they're not the typical teenage drama I always watch. They are sitcom. LOL.



First would be VICTORIOUS.

I know, right? At first, I thought it was kinda Zoey101-ish. Actually it is. but I loved it anyway. The characters are soo funny, and the way that they are all mixed in a dysfunctional way just kind of makes sense.
My favorite character is Jade.

She's not gothic, emo, nor punk. She's not even witchy. She's just dark and mean, and bitchy most of the time. I like that she's like the antagonist but she's part of the team. She's very blunt but still vulnerable when it comes to her hottie boyfriend, Beck.

She's a mean girl not in a Regina George kind of way and her boyfriend kind of balances her. Avan Jogia, the guy who plays Beck is smmmexy, hahaha :))

Next would be Sonny With A Chance:

I actually never really cared for this show before, I just watch it when it's on. I like Wizards better, but I've actually watched every episode of this because I found myself craving for what will happen to "Channy"-- Chad and Sonny,

It is so cute the way they always fight and get in each others necks but its so obvious that they like each other.

The next one is not a sitcom, but still a comedy.
10 things I hate about you series of the ABC family is based on the 1999 movie starring Heath Ledger, Julia Stiles and Joseph Gordon- Levitt
I also love the chemistry between Kat and Patrick Verona of the 2010 version because its like a cat-and-dog relationship. Patrick is the mysterious "dangerous" type of guy that most girls would be afraid of(but still want.) and Kat sees through all that, but still falls for him despite her thinking she's too smart to be fooled.
story of my life.

Last but not the least, and THIS one I'm totally addicted to: SKINS.
Skins is a British drama series that is about the life of a teenager. Finally, a real drama series. I fell in love with all of the characters, they are all fucked up, in a way. They're not the typical stereotypes of American stories, no cheerleaders, jocks or nerds. They're almost the real deal, except a bit too exaggerated, but I love them nonetheless.
The show is very sexy and mature. It has nudity, drugs and well, all the normal teenage stuff that our parents pretend they never went through.
What made me love the Skins series is not just the story of each character. The actors are great, the plot constantly changing is different,but good. Their accents, and Mitch Hewer is just icing on the cake.
The way Skins play out is unlike any other series. Every two seasons, they change the whole cast to a new set of teenagers with a new set of story and baggage. In a way, it's good, coz you dont get bored with the characters, but I hope I won't miss them. I'm just in between the second season. I'm still at my first generation of characters, Currently, its at the third, so at the moment, I'm not letting go of Maxxie Oliver and Tony Stonem yet.

This blog is not supposed to be a review of these shows, but I could say they are all pretty cool shows. ;)

Sunday, December 12, 2010

There is something about turning 18. :D

i have been attending a lot of debuts lately. for a span of three months, I've been to six. It was supposedly seven, but I was too lazy to attend one.
Actually, this school year, a lot of my friends are turning/turned 18. I am soo late, but what the heck, I'll have my turn! :D

When I was young, I never dreamed of celebrating a debut. I'm not really fond of the formality of a cotillion and wearing a huge puffy dress or a ball gown. But everything has changed, there is some kind of modern twist in debuts now. They are mostly themed, and required no dancing, except for during party time.

I feel like the character of Katherine Heigl in "27 Dresses" except, instead of weddings, I'm at debuts, celebrating the night with my girlfriends, wanting of having my own in the future.(which I will, but not yet.)


First up, Marian's.
The theme was "Candyland/Sailor-y" im not so sure. but it was so cute the way everyone was all dressed up, even the boys!



It was soo colorful and kids-y. filled with candies and bubbles and all the things that could remind you of your childhood.


Marian is cute like that!



Another one I attended after that was Anika's 18th.

The theme was "dazzle" so we all had to wear something bedazzling and glittery.
I went with my friend Raina and got dressed at her house. Our contrast was so funny. She dressed like a princess, and I was was somehow punk-ish.

Our classmates even joked us about being the "Taylors" she was Taylor Swift and I was Taylor Momsen, of course I had less make-up. I'm not a fan.
Oh yeah, the acoustic band we decided on making? We started it. and we performed for Anika's birthday too. It was awesome, we sang an acoustic version of Teenage Dream.

"The Feelers" ? not a nice name for a starting band, Marc. haha we'll get there, soon enough...
TITI! I missed this group! It's been so long since this quintet was complete.
Benjo hanging out with the "big" mamas :D
And an artsy treat from Aeson Baldevia, my photographer friend :)

And the latest debut: Kristine's!


With the moonlight theme, everyone was wearing either black, white, or silver.


Oh, and we sang again, plus Cleo and Dani, we even had a capella version of Firework. Hmmm Katy Perry Songs? There is a pattern, I see..
It was a fun birthday party! :D
After, we went to Sorrento for more fun.
And that's exactly what we had. :D I'm funny when I'm drunk, ask my friends! :D
I mean, race in the middle of the road?? That's me and Kate. haha!
And we all hung out until sober and morning. Hello Mcdonalds for breakfast(?)
Basically, the debuts I attended inspired me for a theme for my own. I can't wait! :D See you guys August 31st next year!! :D

Thursday, November 18, 2010

shopping?

i am such a bad influence. well maybe if Marc didn't willingly skip class with me, i would feel guilty.
Today we weren't too lazy(unlike always) to skip class, but did anyway. He came with me to find a dress for Kristine's debut. Cleo couldn't come with us, so the trio was incomplete.
I've never been fond of shopping, ever since I was a little girl. Shopping time will always be a win-win situation for my sister ONLY, not the two of us. I wouldn't be in the mood to keep fitting and looking for clothes, so she'd be able to ask my opinion of what I think she looks like dress after countless dresses. And don't get me started on shoes, accessories and make-up, I don't understand why it would take her half an hour to pick from two palettes that look the same to me. I'm such a guy.
But today, I kind of needed to buy a dress, and no I did not want my sister's help in any way. It was the right decision after all, I ended up buying after an hour, and just 4 dresses to fit. It would've taken half the day if I was with my her, haha. :)
I don't really know what I hate about shopping, maybe I just don't enjoy it as much as some people such as my sister. I hate it when a dress looks good on the rack, and not on yourself, I hate it when you are not allowed to fit white outfits, I hate the tiny fitting rooms, I hate having to fit clothes just so its the right size, I hate wasting so much money on something I'd only probably use once.
But it was okay, I guess. Today's experience just gave me more proof of my guy-ness.

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Beanca's gleeful eighteenth.

The Proper "Last Friday Night Blog"
Remember when I promised my self that I would take Katy Perry's song literally? well, I did.


There's a stranger on my bed,

There's a pounding on my head,

Glitter all over the room,

Yeah, we danced on tabletops


and we took too many shots,

Yeah, I think we broke the law. OH wait, we did. SHHHH

Oh, it was such an epic fail! :D

hahahaha!

Last Friday Night, October 22, 2010 was the celebration of Beanca's debut. AWESUM. She could relate to the Last-friday-night reference because she was also with me during the first "Last-friday-night" incident, along with Marc and Alfred. see this: LAST-LAST Friday Night


So anyway, it was a suuper cute, colorful, and fun party. It was glee-themed, and I dont know how you could theme a party that way, but the music were all glee-ish. It was like a musical party. It was so cute how her 18 "wishes" became 18 serenades, and I was one of them.

I was part of games with NEW and MATURE(?) mechanics. let's just say, the teenagers enjoyed that game, LOL. It consisted of running, dancing, candles, glasses, circles and shots HAHA.

I thought me and my partner was going to win, (almost) oh well, we got 3rd place out of twelve pairs, yaayy!


My favorite part was the kind-of reunion of me and my grade school friends.
the DAJ4(oh please dont ask what it means, we were immature and waaay too corny back in grade school!)
who gave an embarrassing(but fun) song number.
and the 6GEM
I never knew how much I missed them, and MISSED OUT on them. They all GREW UP, we all did. But I missed their high school, coz I was the only one who went to a different school. It was fun seeing them again :D
Although I hung out mostly with my college friends,
We all bonded together towards the end.




I hope we could do this again soon, it was fun merging old friends with new friends, and the best part was being in between. ;)